Mould Makers & Precision Injection Moulders
Phone 01707 332801
Welwyn Garden City
Hertfordshire
United Kingdom
Terms for Goods & Services
Terms for Design & Tooling
Privacy Policy
Site by Leetek Limited
Privacy Policy

At Mini-plas Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent via on our contact page.

Who are we?
We are Mini-plas Ltd, of 3-5 West Burrowfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. AL7 4TW Full contact details can be found on our Find Us page.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our products or services via our Contact Us page, contact us via phone and as part of the normal order quotation and acceptance process.

What information do we collect & how is it used?
We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients and to respond to business enquiries. The following information outlines what information we collect, and its purpose.

Sensitive Data
We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

Third Parties
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third party service providers with whom we have engaged for order fulfilment or for providing services to you on our behalf (for example, we may provide your contact details to the members of staff or 3rd party suppliers working on your project). We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and products to you.

Details
The following outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose:


Data

Source

Legal Ground

Purpose

3rd Parties

Name, address, phone number and email

Order Placement

Contract

Order processing

Product suppliers and delivery companies for delivery purposes. Outsourced manufacturers

Name, address, phone number, email and comments

Contact Us page

Legitimate interests

To allow website users to ask questions or to post comments

 

Analytics

Website visitor behaviour

Legitimate interests

To analyse popular content and product lines, website performance, etc – so we can further improve.

Google Analytics; (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored)

Server Logs

IP address

Legal obligation

To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics.

Godaddy.com

Controlling your information
You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Requesting a copy of your information
You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide an email containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

Updating or correcting your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change any information, such as your email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

Deleting your information
You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

Automated decision making
We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, the Mini-plas website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

The cookies we use are ‘1st party’ cookies.  We don’t use any ’3rd party’ cookies (these are often used to track behaviour across a range of websites, so targeted advertising can then be applied. We don’t do this.) The following list outlines what we use cookies for:

  • Contact Us: This temporarily captures your details in order for you to identify yourself to us when you use our Contact us page
  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and what content is most popular. This helps to ensure that our website is responding to your needs in the best way possible.

By using and browsing the Mini-plas website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy.
If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the ‘help’ menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may affect certain presentation aspects of this website.

Security
Mini-plas Ltd takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation
  • Password best practice
  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), online accounts, website hosting, physical access and storage
  • Staff training and accountability on data protection

Data Breaches
Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Mini-plas Ltd will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).